August 1, 2009

Nickname: “Home Run Hinske”

The Yankees acquired Eric Hinske from the Pirates on June 30. He’s only had seven official at bats, but he’s homered in five of them.

In case math isn’t your best talent, that’s a 71.4 percent chance he is going to homer… Yes, the rate is nearly impossible to hold, but I’m just sayin’.

However, with a mini home run drought recently, I think it would be wise to give this guy more at bats. It’s as if he was born to home runs for the Yankees in 2009.

  © Blogger templates The Professional Template by 2008

Back to TOP